Saltar al contenido principal

Milestone payments

Step approved.
Step paid.

The client pays the agreed amount once, up front. Payment goes through Beedy and is released to the contractor one step at a time, on photos and after approval. The last share waits through a 14-day verification.

Follow a $48,200 package
  • 5%on-site diagnostic, earned when the contractor arrives
  • 75%spread across the work steps, approved one by one
  • 20%released after a 14-day verification
Riverwalk Lofts/ Package 02 · ElectricalSample scenario
Payment planGulf Coast Electric
$48,200
releasedphotos to approveupcoming
00 · On-site diagnostic5%
$2,410 released
01 · Panel and service40%
$19,280 released
02 · Unit wiring30%
$14,460 to approve
03 · Devices and testing5%
$2,410 upcoming
04 · Working-order verification20%
$9,640 upcoming

Sample data. The split follows the product’s default plan.

5 · 75 · 20%plan set at acceptanceDiagnostic, the contractor’s work steps, verification. The total matches to the cent.
14 daysof verification before the 20%The client can confirm earlier. An open claim stops the clock.
4 d · 7 dbefore auto-approvalIf the client does not answer: 4 days through the contractor’s link, 7 days on the marketplace, never without a reminder 48 h before.
15 minto the contractor’s accountAvailable funds move to their Stripe Connect account. 3% payout fee.

How it works

From acceptance
to the last share.

The client pays once, up front. What happens “step by step” is the release of funds to the contractor.

  1. 01

    Pay the bid

    Service amount, service fee and Florida sales tax on the service. Card, 3-D Secure.

    Client
  2. 02

    Arrive on site

    Arrival is declared within 500 m of the site, from a position under 5 minutes old.

    Contractor
  3. 03

    Approve the start

    The client confirms the price before work starts. An increase is paid as a top-up, a decrease is refunded.

    Client
  4. 04

    Document the step

    At least one photo. For electrical work, a photo before the walls are closed.

    Contractor
  5. 05

    Approve and release

    Steps are approved in order. The approved share becomes available to the contractor.

    Client
  6. 06

    Verify for 14 days

    The remaining 20% goes out at the end, or earlier if the client confirms.

    Client

In the product

The payment rules.
The same for everyone.

None of these rules is negotiated in a message. The reference at the bottom of each card shows where it is set.

The plan

On-site diagnostic
0%, or 5 to 15%
Work steps
the rest, 20 at most
Final verification
20%, locked
Sum of steps
exact to the cent
Diagnostic earned
on arrival
Source in the code: milestonePricing.ts · orderEvolutionService.ts

The evidence

Photos to request approval
at least 1
Photo before closing up
5 trades
Trades concerned
plumbing, electrical, AC, contractor, renovation
Contractor can add it elsewhere
yes
Remove it
never
Source in the code: preClosureMedia.ts · order_media.stage

The client does not answer

Reminders
day 2, then day 5
Auto-approval, contractor’s link
4 days
Auto-approval, marketplace
7 days
Reminder sent at least
48 h before
Frozen by a claim
yes
Source in the code: stepAutoValidateSql.ts · clientFollowupService.ts

The verification

Length
14 days
Opens when
the last step is approved
Early confirmation
yes
Frozen by a claim
yes
Contractor’s warranty
14 to 90 days
Source in the code: lockedMilestone.ts · contractService.ts

To the contractor

Receiving account
Stripe Connect
Available funds moved
every 15 min
Payout fee
3%
What the contractor gets
100% of the service, minus the payout fee
Bank delay
on top, per Stripe
Source in the code: availableToConnectSweep.ts · money.ts

During the job

Extra, with a photo
$100,000 at most
Change order created
automatically, CO-n
Price adjusted on arrival
increase paid, decrease refunded
Commission on the difference
none
Source in the code: orders.ts (extras) · contract_amendments

Cancellation

What is refunded.
By amount and timing.

Schedule published in the terms, enforced by the server. A cancellation by the contractor, or a contractor late for its slot, refunds 100%.

Refund schedule by order amount and cancellation timing
Order amountCooling-offWell aheadIn betweenLast 24 hContractor on the way
Up to $25030 min · 100%over 48 h · 100%85%60%40%
$250 to $8008 h · 100%over 4 days · 100%80%65%50%
Over $80024 h · 100%over 7 days · 100%85%70%60%
Source in the code: refundPolicy.ts · work started: refund capped at what has not been released yet

Sample scenario

$48,200.
Five shares, five decisions.

The Riverwalk Lofts electrical package, paid on October 29. Open each state of step 02 to see what the client reviews and what is released.

  1. 10/29
    $48,200 paid, plus feesService fee: $1,762, or 3.7% on the marketplace’s sliding scale. Nothing released yet.
  2. 11/03
    Arrival, diagnostic earned$2,410 becomes available to Gulf Coast Electric.
  3. 11/13
    Step 01 approved$19,280 released. Total: $21,690.
  4. 11/20
    Step 02 approved$14,460 released. Total: $36,150. $12,050 remains.
Step 02 · Unit wiringSample scenario

Request of November 18, 4:40 pm

Sample photo of a job siteSample photo of a tradesperson at work+ 4
Photo before closing the wallsrequired for electrical work
attached
Contractor’s message“Units 1A to 4C pulled, conduits labeled.”
read
The client chooses: approve, or report a problem. Reporting freezes auto-approval and the final verification.

Good to know

What milestone payments
are not.

So each side knows where the money is.

  • Not an installment plan.The client pays the agreed amount up front. Releases follow the steps.
  • Not insurance.Beedy does not pay for damage: the contractor is liable.
  • No going back.An approved step stays paid to the contractor.
  • Non-refundable fees.On cancellation, Beedy’s service fee and card processing fees remain due.

Frequently asked questions

Before
paying.

Visit the help center
When does the contractor get paid?

With each approved step, its share becomes available. Available funds move to the contractor’s Stripe bank account every 15 minutes, then follow the usual bank delay.

Can the step split be changed?

The contractor proposes its work steps in the bid, up to 20. The diagnostic ranges from 0 to 15% and verification stays at 20%. A direct order lets the client propose the steps.

What if the client does not approve?

Two reminders go out, on day 2 and day 5. Without an answer, the step is approved after 4 days through the contractor’s link, 7 days on the marketplace, and only if a reminder went out at least 48 hours before.

What if the work is not right?

The client reports a problem instead of approving. Auto-approval and the final verification stop during the claim.

Does sales tax apply to Beedy’s fee?

No. Florida sales tax is computed on the service amount only.

Your next package

The work moves forward.
Payment follows.

Propose your steps in the bid, or set them yourself with a direct order. Payment goes through Beedy and is only released once each step is approved.

Generated illustration. A step documented before approval.